Search
GP0|#7832f242-eed1-45c8-b11c-eadfb749b633;L0|#07832f242-eed1-45c8-b11c-eadfb749b633|Policies and information;GTSet|#be6d6ed0-609d-4723-b17a-bc81cbe67c93;GPP|#279a6988-6093-42ed-a86a-f7c8d35a7fe3;GPP|#5ea2f055-709a-49aa-816c-bc466c16e12f
 

 Catalog-Item Reuse

Pre-inspection questionnaires: privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how we (Education Scotland) will use information you provide when you complete a pre-inspection questionnaire.

About Education Scotland

  • Address: Denholm House, Almondvale Business Park, Almondvale Way, Livingston EH54 6GA.
  • Education Scotland is a Scottish Government executive agency charged with supporting quality and improvement in Scottish education and thereby securing the delivery of better learning experiences and outcomes for Scottish learners of all ages. Our status as an executive agency means that we operate independently and impartially, whilst remaining directly accountable to Scottish Government ministers for the standards of our work.

Why the information is needed and how it will be used

  • Through our inspections we provide an independent evaluation of education. Under the Education (Scotland) Act 1980 HM Inspectors of Education have the duty to make inspection of public, grant-aided and independent schools including nursery and special school as well as any establishment in which partner provider nurseries are being run.  In doing so they evaluate the standards relating to the provision of school education as set out in the Act and other legislation including: Education (Additional Support for Learning) legislation; Equality Act 2010; Standards in Scotland’s School etc. Act 2000; and the Scottish Schools (Parental Involvement) Act 2006. The public function is to provide ministerial and public assurance about the quality of education in these establishments.
  • The information you provide through this questionnaire will be used to inform the evidence we collect during the inspection.
  • We may give the school or setting being inspected a summary of the results of all the responses we receive.
  • We may also use the information for statistical purposes but no individual responses will be identified.
  • Your responses remain confidential unless they raise specific issues such as child protection. In these circumstances they would be shared with the setting or school and appropriate agencies.
  • The information you provide will be gathered by an online survey tool provided by SmartSurvey Ltd www.smartsurvey.co.uk. To view their privacy policy please visit: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/privacy-policy.
  • We will then store your responses in line with our records management policy.
  • Your personal information will not be shared with any other third party organisation and will only be used for the purpose it was obtained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We are also subject to the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002.

Information on the individual's rights

The Data Protection Act gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that organisations hold about them. The Act says that: Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.

This is the sixth data protection principle, and the rights of individuals that it refers to are:

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

The GDPR creates some new rights for individuals and strengthens some of the rights that currently exist under the DPA and comes into force on 28 May 2018. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). If you have any queries about this privacy notice or pre-inspection questionnaires, please contact: inspectionsurveycomments@educationscotland.gsi.gov.uk.

Our newsletters provide the latest information on education news and events, as well as details of resources and activities to help you support your child's learning.